The Galway N.S. 2016 champions are ..

Pictures of the winners from today’s Galway finals .. In the open section congratulations to our 2016 champions .. Brierhill ns !  ..,  in 2nd place Clairnbridge n.s., and  3rd Gealscoil Mhic Amhlaigh.boys-16brggmaIn the Girls section we’d a record 7 teams .. and the Galway Champions are Scoil Ide of Salthill ,  in 2nd Clairnbridge n.s. and 3rd Brierhill n.s. ..ide-16grls-brgIMG_0720There were 112 boys and girls competing at the bridge club, a record and double the number we usually run event for .. special thanks to the parents and teachers who helped with the running of the event !

Also, well done to the Jez and Killeeneen n.s. who were both playing in their first Galway chess finals.    And well done to all the players who behaved brilliantly and are a credit to their schools.

We may have to find a bigger venue for next year  :o)

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Secondary Schools 2016

Earlier this year (March)we in Connaught held our finals with the champions being Castlebar .. now the top 3 Connaught teams advance to the All-Ireland finals in Ard Scoil Ris, Limerick on Sat. 7th May.  Good luck to the Connaught players / schools.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Galway schools finals 2016

elmo-16

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Irish juniors – 2016

Young chess players will be making their final preparations for this years championships in Dublin .. more on  .. www.icu.ie16-chmps

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Chess Mega Minds 2016 – The Winners !

The finals of the chess mega-minds competition took place in Galway today with schools from Dubin to Kerry taking part.

The overall winner of the National  School Section was Denis Ruchko of Scoil Caitriona Galway.  And the Secondary school puzzle champion is Kynesha Ryder from Achill, Co. Mayo.

Primary Schools –  Chess Mega Mind:

  1. Denis Ruchko    –  85 pts.
  2. Ronan Marnon  –  80 pts.
  3. Dylan Murphy & Katy Donnelly  – 75 pts.

CMM-16

Secondary Schools –   Chess Mgea Mind:

  1. Kynesha Ryder  –   70 pts.
  2. Evan Forde     –   60 pts.

In the Swap Chess Competition, each team played 6 games .. tables are below.. congratulations to St. Catherines of Dublin (Katy & Andrew) on winning the National School section.  And, in the secondary schools & clubs section,  well done to Kynesha & Denis from the Galway Junior chess club.  Both sections were won on a total of 6 outta 6 points !

 

 

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Connaught Schools Cup – 2016

IMG_0698For the 3rd year running St. Geralds of Castlebar are the secondary school champions of Connaught .. congratulations ! .. they are pictured above with 2nd placed Colaiste Bhaile Clair and in 3rd place Calascantus college, Oranmore.

  1.  St. Geralds, Castlebar   –  10.5 pts.
  2.  Colaiste Bhaile Clair    –  8 pts.
  3. Calascantus, Oranmore  – 4 pts.
  4.    Pres Athenry    –     3.5 pts.

IMG_0696And Castlebar’s “B” team were convincing winners in the novice section with 11 out of 12 points.  It was the first time that St. Clare’s of Manorhamilton played and they did so brilliantly to finish 2nd in this section followed by the all girls team from Ardscoil Mhuire, Ballinasloe.     Thanks to all the teachers who supported the event and orgainised transport for the day out.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Rating list from Irish Chess Union .. Galway juniors.

gal-jnrs

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

West of Ireland League 2016 – the Results :

The West of Ireland league this year was an introduction to the world of ‘rated chess’ for most players .. but for those already rated it was quite a competitive battle for the overall title and individual rating points.

The format was for two games to be played on Sunday’s over 4 months. The 4 teams with the highest points totals qualified for the semi-finals. And the bottom 4 teams went into the ‘shield’ competition.

Our first venue was the 4 star Woodstock Hotel in Ennis which the parents and players enjoyed. Ballinasloe and Galway hosted the next Sundays in nice hotels too with the finals back at the Woodstock, Ennis.

At the end of the qualifying the leading 4 teams were ..   (1) Lmk-Ennis , (2) Galway , (3) Brierhill and (4) Ballinasloe.

winnersWinners – James Naughton, Evan Forde , Con Kirby, Dylan Murphy.

James Naughton (Ireland International player) led Lmk-Ennis against Denis Ruchko (also an Ireland International) and they played out a hard fought draw on board one .. but the final itself was a landslide win for Lmk-Ennis (3.5 pts.)  against Galway’s (0.5 pt.).

3rd place overall was decided by a play-off between the board one players of Ballinasloe and Brierhill .. (Eimear O’Thuatail and Aoife Castle) and in a tense blitz game Eimear earned Brierhill  3rd spot.

In the Shield nearly all the players were novices and they were focused more on trophies and medals rather than individual rating points.  The final winners were Galway Bee’s who came out just ahead of Ennis novices on a tie-break.

shieldersShield winners – Christopher Burke , Kynesha Ryder , Liam McDonagh , and Andrew Finnerty.   Who enjoyed the rig-ma-role of writing their moves and using the clocks.

ennis-BEnnis B Team

Games were played in a great spirit and new rivalries and friendships made. A number of these guys will be in action again this weekends at the Bunratty International Chess festival.

brierhillBrierhill Team.

Thanks to Mr. Maksym Ruchko who “rated” the league for us.  We’ll be back (next year) and all clubs and or schools are invited to join the league.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Bughouse Chess :

For players preparing for the Chess Mega-Minds finals (8th March) .. here’s a video of two chess masters playing Bughouse chess (also called Swap chess) .. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=v5TAABepBNU .. (if you like this, there’s lots more on youtube)

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

West of Irl. league update ..

The Venue for “Finals day”  is the Woodstock Hotel,  Ennis,  Co. Clare.  Semi-finals start at 11.00 am on Sunday 14th February, finals at 2.00 pm and presentations at 4.00 pm.

Teams: R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Position:
 Ballinasloe 2 0 3 4  3  4 16
 Lmk-Ennis 2 4 4 4  2.5  3 19.5
Knocknacarra 0 0 2 1.5  –  – 3.5 pts.
 Galway-Anon 4 4 2 4  1.5  3.5 19
 Galway Bees 0 2 1 0  1  0.5 4.5 pts.
 Brierhill 4 2 2 2.5  2  1 13.5
 Castlebar 2 2 0 0  –  – 4 pts
 Ennis Bees 2 0 2  0 4 pts.

The league semi-finals will be as follows ..  (1) Ennis-Lmk  v  Brierhill  (2)  Galway  v  Ballinasloe.   And the shield semi-finals will be  ..   (1) Galway Bees v Knocknacarra   (2) Castlebar  v  Ennis Bees.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment