London (hyde park) Human Chess event 2015

The players make the moves on their board human-chessand then their moves are carried out by the actors. Here a Rook is captured, although he doesn’t seem too upset by the experience .. Rook-capturedlooks like super fun ! .. congrats to the yes2chess organisers and their sponsors.  To keep up with their activities one can follow them on twitter @yes2chessplay .

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

chessZ national finals 2015

The primary schools had a their chess finals in Limerick on the 29th of May.  The overall winners in both sections were St. Catherines n.s. of Dublin.  We remember these guys well from the “chess mega-mind competition”  when they performed brilliantly then too.  Well done the Dubs !IMG_0556Two strong Galway teams finished in second .. experienced players and former finalists Bushy Park n.s.  were 2nd in the Champions section by a slender 1 point margin and 2nd in the Girls section were the ever impressive players from Briarhill n.s.

At their 1st national finals .. the girls of Scoil Ide n.s. finished 4th in their section and Ballinalass n.s. were also 4th in the Champions section too. They will be looking to become county champions next year ..

It was nice to see our players make friends with other teams in the intervals and then focus on their games when it was time to compete.  Can’t wait to do it all again next year !!

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Comortas Fichille Cúige Connacht 2015

The 1st event for Gealscoilenna … organised in Irish by Una O’Boyle was held in Castlebar.  Both schools that participated this year qualify for the Gealscoilenna finals to be held in November 2015.

knockGealscoil Mhic Amhlaigh represented  Galway and the players were delighted with their day out .. thanks goes to Olive, Rebecca’s mum for fulfilling the vital role of looking after the team on the day !

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Schools chess – Galway finals 2015

There was lot’s of talented players competing for 4 titles at the Galway Bridge club on Wednesday 6th of May .. gc-15The Galway champions are St. James , Bushy Park who overcame a strong Ballinlass n.s. team in the finals.  Both of these schools will go onto represent Galway at the All-Ireland finals.  Well done to all the other players, who were a credit to their schools .. Gaelscoil Mhic Amhlaigh , Athenry Boys ,  Craughwell n.s. and Brierhill n.s. girls-15The current All-Ireland Girls champions continue to dominate the Galway finals ..  the fabulous McMahon sisters of Brierhill n.s. are Girl’s champions.  Beaten finalists Scoil Ide will also travel to the All-Ireland finals on May 29th in Limerick.

In the Novice section ..  there was a massive 8 teams in this section.  The winners were Clairnbridge n.s. who beat a strong Claregalway n.s. in the final.  And the U-10 section was won by Brierhill n.s. in a close finals against Craughwell.

Thanks to all parents, teachers and principals for getting kids to the finals and hope everyone had a great day !

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Junior Competitions ..

Lot’s of Chess events going on in May ..   In Ennis on Sunday the 1oth of May is a “Rapid” event which is ideal for our Juniors, contact John Cassidy to enter (087-2495913).

On Wednesday 6th May, the Galway National Schools compete at the Bridge Club.  Winners will qualify for All-Irelands in Limerick on Friday 29th May.

ennis-blitz

On Saturday 16th of May, Downpatrick, Co. Down plays host to the Secondary Schools All-Ireland finals.  Claregalway and Athenry are sending teams to represent Connaught.

On the 6th of June, the annual Galway Rapid competition is on .. see www.galwaychess.com for full details.  And for even more chess events check out www.icu.ie .

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Galway Community Games 2015

This years Galway finals were the most competitive and compelling for a few years.  The county Chess champions are the current All-Ireland U-16 Champions ..IMG_0539.. Claregalway/Lackagh’s experience helped them against the fast improving Castlegar team and a strong Ballinasloe team.  All players gave there best in this section.IMG_0537In the U-13 section Ballinasloe were the strongest team.  They had to get past last years winners, Knocknacarra in the first round.  And followed that with a win against Clairnbridge to set up a final against Castlegar.

Next up for our champions is the Connaught finals .. in Sligo, on the 1st w/e of July.  Thanks to organisers Darren Kelly and John McKenna, both of whom do great work for community games chess.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

ICU – Junior Championships 2015

logoEach year the ICU chooses the highest rated juniors to represent Ireland in team and individual chess events at all age groups .. one of the key events in this process is this Competition.

The 2015 event was run by Blanchardstown chess club in the beautiful Carlton hotel.  They ran a great event, and we’d like to thank them for an excellent w/e of chess in a plush venue !

Results were good for our players .. click here.   Congratulations to Zalan Nemeth who seriously out performed his rating in the u-14 section and Denis Ruchko who finished joint 2nd in the u-12 section.

Also, having a hit out against the hot shots of Irish chess were Conor McDonagh , Thomas McStay and Harry Fleming who we’ll hear more about in future events.  Well done guy’s.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

The Chess Mega-Minds for 2015 are ..

Players from Ennis, Limerick, Galway and Dublin represented their schools at today’s Chess Mega-Mind finals at the GEC: In the Secondary Schools we’d champions at Senior & Junior cycle levels ..IMG_0517

Overall 1st is Limericks chess star Diana Mirza with 67 pts. from Colaiste Chiarain of Limerick ,.. 2nd was Andrejs Koslovs of St. Mary’s college Galway and in 3rd was Jordan Behan of Cross Passion college, Kildare.

In the u-16 section 1st place went to Luke Scott from the strong Blanchardstown chess club and Catholic University School in Leeson St. D2. with in 2nd .. James Kinsella, of The High School Dublin 6.  and in 3rd was Eimear O’Tuathail of Colaiste Iognaid “The Jez” Galway.

IMG_0512National school students deep in thought ..

The overall winner was George Fearnhead of Bushy Park n.s. Galway with a total of 45 pts., 2nd was katy Donnelly of St. Catherines n.s Dublin, and in 3rd was Evan Forde of Inch n.s. in “the Banner” Co. Clare and Ennis Juniors.

In the under 10 section of primary schools .. 1st placed Mark Tonita of Limerick School Project (matched the performance of his sister Diana by winning this section), in 2nd place was Scoil Ide Salthill’s Andrew Finnerty and ..  in 3rd place was Stephen Ryan from Gealscoil Mhic Amhlaigh, Knocknacarra, Galway.

IMG_0513While the puzzle books were being marked (by the brilliant April Cronin of St. Catherine’s Dublin) we’d a swap chess competition run by the most excellent Gerry Buckley (Malahide Chess Club).  Thanks Gerry and April !

The Swap chess champions are Aaron Lillis and Evan Forde (both from Ennis Junior Chess club).  They won their last match against Luke Scott (Dublin) & Patrick Lenihan (Galway Community College).IMG_0511

Special “thank you” to the people at the Galway Education Centre for supporting the event and providing such a great venue for the finals. We’re so grateful to the teachers and coaches who encouraged their students to enter and compete, thanks !

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Notice: spring term begins after Easter holiday..

Club Evenings :

10.  Mar 25th

Easter, wishing our students a great mid-term break .. and we’ll be back again on ..

  1. April 15th
  2. April 22nd
  3. April 29th
  4. May 6th
  5. May 13th
  6. May 20th
  7. May 27th

Summer Holiday

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Results – march Swap chess

IMG_0508For our Galway swap chess competition we had winners in 2 sections;

Advanced section was won by the team of .. Andrew Murphy & Conor Coogan on a perfect score of 6 outta 6.  2nd – Tom Kelly & George Fearnhead got 5/6 pts. and 3rd – Iannis Praxmarer & Eamonn Al Hadi with 4/6 pts.

In the Novice section .. Andrew’s younger brother Matthew Murphy finished first with team mate Andrew Finnerty winning ahead of .. 2nd – Stephen Ryan & Gary Hickey and in 3rd place were – Finnin Breathnach & Matthew Hennessey .. just outside the prizes in 4th were Elena Hennessey & Harvey Hickey.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment